Children under 6 years of age or older do not need to be tested for PCR if they return from a yellow or red area.

0 2.216

The National Committee for Emergency Situations adopted yesterday, July 26, 2021, Decision number 50 on the proposal to adopt certain relaxation measures in the context of the evolution of the COVID-19 pandemic and Judgment No. 51 for amendment and completion HCNSU 43 from 01.07.2021 looking approval of the list of countries / territories of high epidemiological risk (the one of July 22 remains valid), the criteria on the basis of which they are established, as well as the rules for applying the quarantine measure on persons arriving from them in Romania.

According to the new changes, children under the age of 6 or older do not have to be tested for PCR if they travel to Romania from a yellow or red area. At the same time, athletes and members of sports delegations arriving in Romania from the red zone are exempted from quarantine if they present a negative PCR test.

All the information in Decision no. 51 of July 26, 2021

Leave A Reply

Your email address Will not be published.